Book List - 1st-3rd Grade




1st-3rd





Series

Mercy Watson                         Kate DiCamillo

Bink and Golly                         Kate DiCamillo

Princess in Black                      Shannon Hale

Ivy and Bean                           Annie Barrows

Nate the Great                        Marjorie Weinman Sharmat

My Father’s Dragon                Ruth Stiles Gannett

Boxcar Children                       Gertrude Stein Warner

Time Warp Trio                       Jon Sciezka

Hank the Cowdog                    John R. Erickson

Billy and Blaze                         C.W Anderson

Gooney Bird Greene                Lois Lowry

Betsy Tacy                               Maud Hart Lovelace

Chicken Squad                          Doreen Cronin

Calpurnia Tate, Girl Vet          Jaqueline Kelly

Mango and Bambang             Polly Faber

Time Jumpers                           Wendy Mass



Animal Adventures



Dolphin Adventure                   Wayne Grover

Charlotte's Web                          E.B. White

Stuart Little                                 ""

Trumpet of the Swan                ""

The Mouse and the Motorcycle  Beverly Cleary

Mr. Popper's Penguins             Richard Atwater

Owls in the Family                  Farley Mowat

Cappyboppy                            Bill Peet



Books with Boy Characters (yes, I know! These aren't just for boys. But I often get requests for "books for boys" or "books for girls", and this is the least offensive way I can title this category.)



Nate the Great

Billy and Blaze

Time Warp Trio                          Jon Sciezca

The Chalk Box Kid                     Robert Bulla

The Bears on Hemlock Mountain   Alice Dalgliesh

The Miniature World of Marvin James    Elise Broach

The Amazing World of Stuart         Sarah Pennypacker

Balto and the Great Race                Elizabeth Cody Kimmel

The Stone Fox                          John Reynolds Gardiner

Never Glue Your Friends to Chairs    Katherine Applegate



Books with Girl Characters (see the disclaimer above)

Princess in Black                       Shannon Hale

Calpurnia Tate, Girl Vet            Jaqueline Kelly

Mango and Bambang              Polly Faber

Cowgirl Kate and Cocoa          Erica Silverman

Piper Green and the Fairy Tree   Ellen Potter

Clementine                                  Sara Pennypacker

Daisy Dawson is on Her Way!   Steve Voake

Gooney Bird Greene                  Ellen Potter



Caldecott Medal Winners

This is a link to some excellent selections - https://www.goodreads.com/list/show/311.Caldecott_Medal_Winners



Fairy Tales

(check your local library for many, many more selections...but no Disney versions, please!)



East O’ The Sun and West O’ the moon         Naomi Lewis and P.J. Lynch

Sleeping Beauty                                   Mahlon Craft

Cinderella                                             K.Y. Kraft

Beauty and the Beast                               Mahlon Craft

The Twelve Dancing Princesses             Marianna Mayer

Rapunzel                                                    Paul O. Zelinsky

Usborne Illustrated Grimm’s Fairy Tales

A First Book of Fairy Tales                         DK Books       

Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tale Collection

The Rainbow Fairy Book                       Andrew Lang

Jack and the Beanstalk                        E. Nesbit

Puss in Boots                                       Charles Perrault and Fred Marcellino

Hansel and Gretel                               Brothers Grimm and Sybille Schenker

Little Red Riding Hood                        Brothers Grimm and Sybille Schenker

Faerie Gold                                          edited by Kathryn Lindskoog




Fantasy

My Father's Dragon       Ruth Stiles Gannett

Magic Treehouse (series)  Mary Osborne

Time Jumpers (series)    Wendy Mass

The Amazing World of Stuart  Sarah Pennypacker



Folk Tales



(try Paul Galdone’s “Folk Tale Classics” for excellent versions of these stories!)

Henny Penny

The Little Gingerbread Man

The Little Red Hen

The Three Billy Goats Gruff

The Three Little Pigs

Chicken Little



Historical Fiction

(Picture books, early readers, chapter books. This is just a start! If you need help finding books on a specific time period, interests, or age level, ask Mrs. Meester or your local librarian!)



Magic Tree House series        Mary Pope Osborne

Time Warp trio                       Jon Sciezka

Temple Cat                            Andrew Clements

The Duchess Bakes a Cake  Virginia Kahl

The Kitchen Knight                Margaret Hodges

King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub    Audrey Woods

The King's Equal                    Katherine Paterson

Marguerite Makes a Book        Bruce Robertson

Castle Diary: The Journal of Tobias Burgess        Richard Platt

Leonardo’s Horse                     Jean Fritz

Ox-Cart Man                             Donald Hall

The Long Way to a New Land    Joan Sandin

The Cabin Faced West            Jean Fritz

Phoebe the Spy                      Judith Griffin

A Lion to Guard Us                 Clyde Robert Bulla

By the Great Horn Spoon        Sid Fleischman

Ride on, Will Cody                   Caroline Starr Rose

Mary on Horseback                  Rosemary Wells

Stories from Grandma’s Attic        Arleta Richardson

All-of-a-Kind Family                  Sydney Taylor

Finding Winnie                           Lindsay Mattick

A New Coat for Anna                 Harriet Ziefert

Boxes for Katje                          Candace Fleming












Informational Books

“You Wouldn’t Want to…” series    Jacqueline Morley

Books by Gail Gibbons

Is a Blue Whale the Biggest Thing There Is?        Robert Wells

(or any from the Wells of Knowledge series)

Rookie Read About Science series

Who Would Win?      (series)             Jerry Pallotta



Mysteries



Cam Jansen (series)                   David Adler

Encyclopedia Brown (series)   Donald J. Sobol

Nate the Great (series)            Marjorie Weinman Sharmat

Boxcar Children (series)           Gertrude Warner

Richard Scarry’s The Great Pie Robbery

The Missing Mittens                 Steven Kellogg

Miss Nelson is Missing             Harry G. Allard

The Eleventh Hour                   Graeme Base






(Below are a few choices that may be best for younger readers/listeners.)

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village      Laura Amy Schiltz

The  Tale of Despereaux                        Kate DiCamillo

The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle           Hugh Lofting

The Cat Who Went to Heaven            Elizabeth Coatsworth

Roller Skates                            Ruth Sawyer

Thimble Summer                    Elizabeth Enright

Daniel Boone                           James Daugherty

The Matchlock Gun                 Walter D. Edmonds

Strawberry Girl                       Lois Lensky

The Wheel on the School        Meindert DeJong

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of Nihm   Robert. C. O’Brien


Non-Fiction
“You Wouldn’t Want to…” series    Jacqueline Morley
Books by Gail Gibbons
Is a Blue Whale the Biggest Thing There Is?        Robert Wells
(or any from the Wells of Knowledge series)
Rookie Read About Science series
Who Would Win?      (series)             Jerry Pallotta
5,000 Awesome Facts                       National Geographic

   






   Poems

A Child’s Garden of Verses            Robert Louis Stevenson

Favorite Poems of Childhood        Philip Smith

The Random House Book of Poetry

















About Us

Test

Like us on Facebook

Popular Posts